Privacy Policy

Privacy and The Food Bank of Waterloo Region 

The Food Bank of Waterloo Region recognizes and respects the importance of maintaining the privacy of our donors, member agencies and community food programs, volunteers and employees and other stakeholders. Therefore, The Food Bank of Waterloo Region promises to be transparent and accountable by adhering to legislative requirements and protecting the privacy of the personal information provided to The Food Bank.

Through various projects and initiatives undertaken by this organization, we are required to gather and use certain personal information. This information will assist us in the delivery of services as well as educate and keep you informed about our operation, funding needs, events and volunteer opportunities.

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify and contact a specific individual. 

The Food Bank of Waterloo Region pledges to safeguard personal information by adhering to the following ten key principles set out by the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA’):

1. Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Information which we collect will be limited to the purposes of receipting, delivery of service, keeping you informed of operations and events, related opportunities and donor recognition. We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose. Information shared that is related to an individual whom donors wish to honour or celebrate will not be retained for purposes other than gift notification.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

When we destroy personal information, we will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information during the process.

We will not share your information with any other party. The Food Bank of Waterloo Region does not sell or share its mailing lists with any other businesses or organizations. Whenever we require the support services of other organizations, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards.

We will respect your request to remain anonymous.

Certain information submitted through electronic donation is shared with other parties necessary to complete credit card transactions, including, without limitation, credit card companies, credit card clearing houses and processors, and financial institutions. The parties mentioned in the above sentence are responsible for their own privacy policies and for maintaining privacy and confidentiality for all information provided to them. If a user has any questions or concerns about the privacy policies of those parties, it must contact such parties.

6.  Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7.  Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

We will maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying use or modification. We will only permit authorized individuals trained in the proper handling of personal information to have access to your information.

We collect only the domain names not the email address of visitors to our website. Our site uses "cookies" - small files containing information that track a visit to a website - in a session limited way. These temporary files follow the flow through the site in order to improve service to visitors, do not remain on our computer at the end of your visit, and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.

Your browser can be set to notify you before receipt of cookie, so that you can decide whether or not to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies, but if you do so, some areas of our site may not function properly.

8.  Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9.  Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10.  Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

Links to other websites

This Web site may contain links to other Web sites that are independently owned and operated by third parties. These links are provided to you as a convenience only. These other Web sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any Web site(s) owned and operated by any such third parties. Other Web sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each Web site you visit.

Contact information

If you have any questions, comments or concerns relating to The Food Bank of Waterloo Region's Privacy Policy and how this organization treats the personal information collected, please contact our Privacy Officer, Nancy van Amstel, Manager of Administration of The Food Bank of Waterloo Region at [519] 743-5576, extension 237, by fax at [519] 743-8965 or by e-mail.